Callophyllum is a sacred tree that grows wild in mangroves along the Indian Ocean and especially in Madagascar, where it is called 'Foraha'.
When the nuts of this tree are pressed, the first cold pressing produces an oil that in earlier times was considered sacred and has a particularly characteristic scent.
Tamanu Oil contains calophyllique acid calophyllolide (4-phenyl coumarin). Fatty acids (lauric acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, eicosnoic acid.
It has powerful anti-inflammatory, healing and anti-infective properties and is rich in fatty acids, vitamins A and E. Tamanu Oil is also soothing and regenerating and makes free radicals harmless.
Tamanu Oil is therefore used for the care of blemished skin, irritated skin, skin prone to inflammation and rosacea.
Tamany Ollie reduces triae and scars. In combination with other vegetable oils, it has a soothing effect on burns and sunburn.
Tamanu Oil is very beneficial in the treatment of venous circulation (blood circulation), sprains, muscle pain. contusions, relieving rheumatic pains and it possesses powerful analgesic properties.
Because of its analgesic and scar tissue repairing properties Tamanu Oil is used for the care of acne and atopic skin: eczema, psoriasis, various skin disorders, and also open wounds such as bedsores (1st degree), fissures and cuts.
Tamuna Oil also protects against mosquito bites.
This cold-pressed unrefined Tamanu Oil solidifies at a temperature below 24°C.
Keep the bottle under warm water until it becomes liquid (this does not compromise quality).
Organic Tamanu Oil prevents the formation of wrinkles and reduces dark pigment spots.
It promotes the repair of scar tissue, reduces rosacea and soothes rosacea, pimples and acne.
A massage with organic Tamanu Oil reduces strains and relieves 'heavy legs' by directly stimulating blood circulation.
Tamanu Oil makes dandruff disappear. Use the oil before washing.
This organic Tamanu Oil is produced with respect for the environment by a small family business in Madagascar. This company buys the wild fruits of small farmers at correct prices, so they can count on a guaranteed decent salary.
Arc en Sels buys this oil on the basis of equal (fairtrade) trading principles.
Conversely, these fair trade prices ensure that farmers and cooperatives make every effort to ensure the highest quality of their products. A real win-win situation!
Certified by Ecocert Greenlife
Inci: Callophyllum innophyllum**
Ingredient of organic farming
Ingredient coming from fair trade (Madagascar)
100% of the total ingredients are from natural origin
100% of the total ingredients are from Organic Farming
100% of the total ingredients come from fair trade.