The Shea fruit tree grows about 20 meters high and only grows wild on the West African savannahs. For thousands of years the seeds have been crushed into an extremely nutritious nut fat or butter full of vitamins, minerals, proteins and a unique composition of essential fatty acids.
Unrefined Shea butter has the greatest number of healing and moisturizing properties as well as the high percentage of active ingredients of all butters and oils.
Shea butter is particularly caring for skin and hair and is anti-inflammatory, promotes the healing process, softens, moisturizes, promotes cell renewal and elasticity, protects against UV radiation and is beneficial for dry, chapped and irritated skin, itching, sunburn, eczema, skin allergy, insect bites, small skin wounds, and it reduces fine lines and wrinkles.
This 100% organic Shea butter is obtained by cold pressing (mechanical pressing) of the nuts and still possesses all the nutrients and properties.
Black Cumin Oil
Black Cumin Oil is used throughout the Mediterranean as a remedy with many applications!
Already at the time of the Pharaohs Black Cumin Oil was used in Egypt as a universal remedy and it is mentioned in several ancient writings.
Now that natural food and care products are making a comeback in Europe, a large number of dieticians and scientists are interested in the many active ingredients of Black Cumin Oil.
Black Cumin Oil consists of 80% healthy fatty acids. In addition, there are more than 100 bioflavonoids or phytonutrients in it. These are substances that reinforce each other in action. Phytonutrients are responsible for the large range of medicinal effects of black cumin oil. Other substances in this black cumin are: amino acids, proteins, carbohydrates, solid and volatile oils, saturated (20%) and unsaturated (80% Omega 3, 6 and 9) fatty acids, alkaloids, saponins, vitamins and minerals.
Fatty acid ratio in black cumin seed oil
Palmitic acid: 11%
Stearic acid: 2%.
Oleic acid: 25.5%.
Linoleic acid: 58.5%.
Alpha-linolenic acid: 1%.
Other fatty acids: 2%.
Black cumin oil plays an important role as a strong antioxidant in the breakdown of free radicals.
Callophyllum is a sacred tree that grows wild in mangroves along the Indian Ocean and especially in Madagascar, where it is called 'Foraha'.
When the nuts of this tree are pressed, the first cold pressing produces an oil that in earlier times was considered sacred and has a particularly characteristic odor.
Tamanu Oil contains calophyllique acid calophyllolide (4-phenyl coumarin). Fatty acids (lauric acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, eicosnoic acid.
It has powerful anti-inflammatory, healing and anti-infective properties and is rich in fatty acids, vitamins A and E. Tamanu Oil is also soothing and regenerating and makes free radicals harmless.
Tamanu Oil is therefore used for the care of blemished skin, sensitive skin, irritated skin, skin prone to inflammation and rosacea. It also reduces stretch marks and scars. In combination with other vegetable oils, it has a soothing effect on burns and sunburn.
Tamanu Oil is very beneficial in the treatment of venous circulation (blood circulation), sprains, muscle pain. contusions, relieving rheumatic pains and it possesses powerful analgesic properties.
Because of its analgesic and scar tissue repairing properties Tamanu Oil is used for the care of acne and atopic skin: eczema, psoriasis, various skin disorders, and also open wounds such as bedsores (1st degree), fissures and cuts.
Tamuna Oil also protects against mosquito bites.
The antioxidant rich Clairessence Balm provides powerful protection against free radicals and prevents skin cell aging.
- Young skin with acne: Combined with Arc and Sels Rhassoul Clay as a facial cleanser, this balm is a complete treatment that powerfully reduces acne, restores scars and hydrates the skin.
- Mature skin with rosacea and pigment spots: This balm soothes redness and powerfully reduces rosacea and pigmentation spots.
This balm is a delicious nourishing balm for all skin types and has a very relieving effect on heavy legs,
As a hand cream, this balm brightens age spots.
Scalp and hair
A powerful restorative balm for scalp problems and revitalizes the hair.
The cold-pressed organic Tamanu Oil is produced in Madagascar with respect for the environment.
The cold pressed organic Black Cumin Oil is produced in Egypt with respect for the environment.
The cold-pressed organic Shea butter is produced in Burkina Faso with respect for the environment.
Arc en Sels buys this oil on the basis of equal (fairtrade) trading principles.
Certified by Ecocert Greenlife
Do not use Clairessence Balm during pregnancy.
Inci: Butyrospermum Parkii* **, Nigella Sativa* **, Calophyllum Inophyllum* **, Pelargonium Roseum*, Tocopherol
Ingredient of organic farming
Ingredient coming from fair trade (Burkina Faso, Egypt, Madagascar)
100% of the total ingredients are from natural origin
99.82% of the total ingredients are from Organic Farming
The essential Geranium oil naturally contains geraniol, citronellol, limonene, linalol.